Home > About the Program > About us

About us

Student Affairs Office

Manager Shin-ichi Nojiri
Deputy Managers Jiro Kasahara, Kazuo Shiokawa
Office Members Makoto Tomoto, Hironori Matsumoto, Takahiko Matsubara, Hiroaki Kanno, Yoshiaki Nakamura, Tomohide Niimi, Tsuyoshi Inoue, Sei-ichiro Watanabe, Shinji Saito

Implementation of the education research curriculum and young researcher activities (special funding, etc.).

Coursework Management Office

Manager Hosei Nagano
Deputy Managers Hironori Matsumoto, Shin-ichi Nojiri
Office Members Jiro Kasahara, Kanako Seki, Yasushi Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Kousaka, Reiko Furuya, Emanuel Langat Leleito, Setsuko Aoki, Naoko Yamazaki, Akiko Matsuo, Saburo Matsunaga, Tarik Kaya, Yoshifumi Inatani, Takanori Iwata, Norimi Mizutani, Takahiko Matsubara, Hidehiro Kaneda, Takashi Ishikawa, Akihiro Sasoh, Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Toru Iijima, Yasuo Fukui, Satoshi Iwase, Janet Henderson, Kenji Kajiura, Yasurou Kanamori, Hidetaka Tanaka, Hiroaki Menjo

Activities for coursework (Basics for space science and technology, Video lectures for space science and technology, etc.).

Admission Office

Manager Masayasu Harada
Deputy Managers Noriyasu Ono, Kanya Kusano
Office Members Shuichiro Inutsuka, Kazuo Shiokawa, Yoshifumi Kimura, Takashi Shibata, Hosei Nagano, Makoto Kobashi, Joji Ishizaka, Junji Hisano, Minoru Kobayashi

Activities for recruiting talented personnel.
1. Student recruitment in Japan, student selection assessment in Japan
2. Overseas student recruitment, overseas student selection assessment

Industry-Academic-Government Cooperation Office

Manager Akihiro Sasoh
Deputy Managers Yoshikatsu Kuroda (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries), Hidehiro Kaneda
Office Members Yutaka Matsumi, Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Hiroaki Katsuragi, Shoji Yoshikawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Hiroshi Aoki, Tetsuo Yamaguchi

Promotion of inputs from industry, government, and public agencies in postgraduate education, and the development of industry-academia-government collaboration, especially with businesses (seminars, internships, etc.).

International Office

Manager Yoshitaka Itow
Deputy Managers Yasuhiro Tanabe, Masaharu Tanabashi
Office Members Tsutomu Takeuchi, Yoshizumi Miyoshi, Yasuo Fukui, Reiko Furuya, Emanuel Langat Leleito, Yasushi Yamaguchi, Satoshi Masuda, Hiroaki Menjo

Development of international collaborations through signing framework agreements, dispatching students abroad, and inviting students/researchers from abroad, etc.

Advanced Technology Office

Manager Toru Iijima
Deputy Managers Noritsugu Umehara, Akira Mizuno
Office Members Junji Haba (KEK), Eiji Shamoto, Kenji Inami, Hiroaki Katsuragi, Munetoshi Tokumaru, Yasuhiro Hirahara, Akira Uritani, Kazuhito Suzuki

A variety of activities relating to advanced technologies (manufacturing lectures and practical training, holding of seminars and research meetings, management and operation of infrastructure devices)

Promotion Office

Manager Hirohiko Shimizu
Deputy Managers Junji Hisano, Satoshi Masuda
Office Members Akira Mizuno, Akira Uritani, Katsuya Hirota, Hiroyuki Naito

Promotion of projects dealing with the program as a whole, such as international conferences and PR activities.

ChubuSat Program Office

Manager Hidehiro Kaneda
Deputy Managers Hosei Nagano, Masafumi Hirahara
Office Members Hironori Matsumoto, Masaaki Katayama, Hirohiko Masunaga, Hiroyasu Tajima, Katsuhiko Yamada, Yasutaka Narusawa (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries), Hidetaka Tanaka, Keisuke Tamura, Daisuke Ishihara, Yohei Hashimoto, Masaki Nishino, Kikuko Miyata, Takuya Miyazawa, Bin Wang

Implementation of a special training program using ChubuSat in coordination with the Industry, Academia, and Government Cooperation Division.

↑ Return to Top

Return to Home